2015 Annual Report under the Municipal Wastewater Regulations filed with MoE

The Utilities’ Annual Report on the Wastewater Treatment Operations at Sun Peaks as required under the Province of BC’s Municipal Wastewater Regulations has now been filed with the Ministry of the Environment. A copy is available under the Wastewater Tab and filed under the Annual Reports Sub-Tab for your review.

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns regarding this report or any other part of the operations of the Utility, please email us at info@sunpeaksutilities.com or contact us at the office at 250-578-5490.

Sun Peaks Utilities granted a Gas Commodity Rate Decrease – Jan 1, 2016

On November 17, 2015, Sun Peaks Utilities applied to the BC Utilities Commission who granted a Gas Commodity Rate Decrease of 11% effective January 1, 2016.  You will see this change on your February 2016 invoice.

Over the last few years, the cost of propane had reached historic highs.  In predicting forward prices, sometimes the market doesn’t follow the experts’ projections.  In reality, we have experienced lower market prices such that the Gas Cost Reconciliation Account (GCRA), Commodity account continues to fall faster than previously expected.

Therefore, SPUCL believed that it was in our Customer’s best interest to apply to the BCUC for a decrease in the Total Gas Commodity Charge to $11.6250 from $13.0660 per gigajoule (-11%).  These changes are made up of two factors.  Gas Commodity Charge – Propane increasing from $8.6620 to $9.3000 per Gigajoule and the Gas Commodity Charge – GCRA decreasing from $2.0790 to $0.00 per Gigajoule.

For more information, click on the “Gas” tab and then on the “Gas Tariff and Rates” tab.

Information Update @ 5:00 pm, Dec 28, 2015 – Boil Water Advisory Lifted

In consultation with Interior Health, we are lifting the Boil Water Advisory from the properties at Sun Peaks who were affected by the recent water main break. Test results have confirmed that our water was not contaminated as a result of this incident, and it is safe to drink.

The affected properties were Sundance Estates, Forest Trails, Trails Edge, McGillivray Townhomes, Stones Throw, Settler’s Crossing, Woodhaven, Crystal Forest, Trappers Landing, Bridgegate, Bella Vista and Lookout Ridge Estates.

Thanks again for your patience and understanding throughout this incident.

Happy Holidays!

Information Update – 3:30 pm, Dec 28, 2015 – Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Notice

A Boil Water Water Advisory is in effect for those properties impacted by the recent water main break, specifically: Sundance Estates, Forest Trails, Trails Edge, McGillivray Townhomes, Stones Throw, Settler’s Crossing, Woodhaven, Crystal Forest, Trappers Landing, Bridgegate, Bella Vista and Lookout Ridge Estates

Whenever a water system is opened to the elements, as happened during the recent water main break, there is a risk of contamination entering the system.  That risk prevents us from guaranteeing that the water is safe to drink, therefore we must advise you to boil water for at least 5 minutes before drinking it.  We have taken water samples and sent them for testing.  The results are expected late tomorrow, at which time we expect to be able to return to certainty that our water is safe to drink.  We will let you know the test results as soon as we receive them. Until then, please follow the precaution of boiling your drinking water.

Please check back to this website, as we’ll post new information here first.

 

Info Update – 12:30 pm, Dec 28, 2015 – Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Notice

As mentioned in early communications, the Precautionary Boil Water Water Advisory Notice affects only those properties impacted by the recent water main break, specifically: Sundance Estates, Forest Trails, Trails Edge, McGillivray Townhomes, Stones Throw, Settler’s Crossing, Woodhaven, Crystal Forest, Trappers Landing, Bridgegate, Bella Vista and Lookout Ridge Estates.

Now that the water main break is repaired and water service restored, the Utility in conjunction with Interior Health want to ensure that the water is confirmed safe to drink.  Utility staff are taking water samples both for onsite and offsite testing by our commercial laboratory.

The results of the onsite testing are expected late tomorrow (December 29, 2015) and if all samples prove to be free of total and fecal coliform bacteria, the precautionary boil water advisory will be lifted.   Analysis of the offsite samples will take longer to complete and are expected to confirm our onsite testing results.

Please note that this advisory does not affect any other properties in the resort.

Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue to update this website when new information comes available.

Information Update – 8:31 pm, December 27, 2015 – Water Main Break at the corner of Sun Peaks Rd & Valley Dr.

Now that water service has been restored to everyone at Sun Peaks, you may experience one of the impacts of having the water mains drained during the repair process.  That is, there may be some air trapped in the water lines.  To release the air, please open the highest tap in your home and allow it to run until the air is pushed out and the water starts to run normally.   We will be flushing the water lines tomorrow (Monday, December 28th).  This will allow any residual air to be removed from the mains.

If you have any questions or concerns, please give the office a call during the day at 250-578-5490 (press 1).  If it is an emergency, please contact the Field Staff at 250-319-0629.

Thank you again for your patience during this final process of restoring normal water service.

Information Update 6:35 pm, Dec 27, 2015 – Water Main Break at the corner of Sun Peaks Rd & Valley Dr.

We are so happy to report that repairs to the broken water main have been completed, we’ve pressurized the main, and confirmed that the repair is good. There are a few more steps to complete to put the system back in service. By 8:00 tonight we expect to have restored full water service to all of Sun Peaks.

Once again, we would like to thank our customers and guests for their patience and understanding throughout this most inconvenient event. The Utility would also like to express our appreciation to all of the people we reached out to on Boxing Day morning to ask for their help. A sincere thank you goes out to:

  • The staff of Sun Peaks Utilities, many of whom have taken just a few hours off over the last 36 hours.
  •  All of the property managers who helped with communications, delivered potable water to their guests, and juggled cleaning schedules to accommodate this service outage.
  • Jason White and his crew at Powder Ventures, who stayed on site throughout the event to do the excavation and repairs
  • Badger Daylighting who provided services to help control water in the excavation site
  • Gallant Trucking and Lazy FD Ranch who together mobilized 3 trucks to help us maintain limited service to many of the affected properties
  • Cat Rental who delivered the shoring materials and lighting that we needed to work late into the evening on Boxing Day
  • Sun Peaks Municipality who kept the road sanded and our Fire Department who provided the initial traffic control
  • Ziebart Excavation who provided initial snow clearing services
  • Alliance Traffic Group who provided traffic control services
  • And so many others who took time to wave hello to the crew, drop coffee off, or write notes of appreciation. Thank you all.

The snow is great. Let’s get back to enjoying this wonderful time of year. We wish you and your family a very Happy Holiday.

P.S. Please remember that a precautionary boil water advisory is in place until we notify you on this website and via property managers. Boiling your water for at least 5 minutes will give you good safe drinking water.

Information update at 3:30 pm, Dec 27, 2015 – Water Main Break at corner of Sun Peaks Rd & Valley Dr.

Repairs to the broken water main are well underway.  Our current estimate is that we will be able to begin restoring service before 7:00 p.m. tonight. We will do the restoration in stages, and expect to have full service to all properties later this evening.   If that estimate changes, we will post updated information to this website right away.

Please remember that we have implemented a precautionary boil water advisory notice. Please boil water for at least 5 minutes to ensure it is safe to drink.  It will take us a few days to get the tests back to lift this precautionary notice.

Thank you very much for your continued patience.

Information update at 11:55 am, Dec 27, 2015 – Water Main Break at the corner of Sun Peaks Rd & Valley Dr.

We have the beginning of good news, the water leak has been found and repairs are now underway. At this point, we estimate being back in service in 4 to 5 hours.   If that changes we will update you again.

Please remember that we have implemented a precautionary boil water advisory notice.  Please boil water for at least 5 minutes to ensure it is safe to drink.  It will take us a few days to get the tests back to lift this precautionary notice.

Once again, please accept our thanks for your patience.  We will continue to update this website when new information comes available and are working hard to restore full water service to all at Sun Peaks.

Information Update at 8:10 am, Dec 27, 2015 – Water Main Break at corner of Sun Peaks Rd & Valley Dr.

Crews have been on-site since first light this morning, to continue the excavation and repair work that is needed to restore water to affected areas. 

At the same time, the water trucks will return to transfer water from the system that supplies the village area, to the distribution system east of Sun Peaks Road.  We have achieved limited water supply to Lookout Ridge, and will be extending that interim solution to each additional property throughout the day. 

Those homes who receive water via this temporary solution may notice reduced water pressure, and intermittent availability. Please remember that we have implemented a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory;  boil water for at least 5 minutes to ensure it is safe to drink. 

Impacted properties include Trails Edge, McGillivray Townhomes, Stones Throw, Settler’s Crossing, Woodhaven, Crystal Forest, Trappers Landing, Bridgegate, Bella Vista and Lookout Ridge Estates.

Once again, please accept our thanks for your patience.  We will continue to update this website when new information comes available and are working hard to restore full water service to all at Sun Peaks.

 

Older posts «